ArcEmu: [Release] Custom Server Breaking News updated - ArcEmu

Jump to content

Toggle shoutbox Lastest Announcements

dfighter  : (07 December 2014 - 12:06 PM) Arcemu is in hibernation mode, please read http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=26903
dfighter  : (01 January 2013 - 05:56 PM) Arcemu wishes you all a happy new year!
Hasbro  : (12 September 2012 - 10:01 AM) Please excuse our outage from the web! Our web host had a major malfunction!
dfighter  : (01 September 2012 - 04:05 PM) Since the spam bots just don't want to stop, I've enabled admin verification when registering.
dfighter  : (23 January 2012 - 09:56 PM) Please note that from now on you will need to confirm your email on the wiki in order to edit it!
Hasbro  : (31 December 2011 - 12:50 PM) Happy New Years all!
Navid  : (26 December 2011 - 04:09 AM) Merry Christmas !!!!!! Happy holidays all :)
WAmadeus  : (24 December 2011 - 03:54 PM) Merry Christmas to all!
dfighter  : (24 December 2011 - 11:05 AM) The Arcemu team wishes y'all a Merry Christmukkah!
Hasbro  : (05 October 2011 - 12:53 PM) Looking for web designers for upcoming web related project. If you're interested in designing user interfaces contact me
dfighter  : (02 September 2011 - 03:47 PM) So who here wants vehicles in Arcemu? :P http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25440
Hasbro  : (14 August 2011 - 03:25 PM) Join us on irc, grab an irc client and connect to irc.freenode.net join channel #arcemu /server irc.freenode.net:6667 /join #arcemu
jackpoz  : (03 August 2011 - 05:33 AM) to all Lua Engine (old one) users: please check http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25274
Hasbro  : (20 May 2011 - 05:27 PM) Looking for people experienced with CMake configuration and setup! Contact me asap
Hasbro  : (15 May 2011 - 05:03 PM) ArcEmu is recruiting C++ programmers, contact Hasbro if interested.
paroxysm  : (03 May 2011 - 06:26 PM) Updated luabridge gossip example to describe the whole gossip creation process rather than just how to create menu. Gossip tutorial
paroxysm  : (23 April 2011 - 11:35 AM) Lua writers can refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn how to write gossip code correctly.
Hasbro  : (20 April 2011 - 05:22 PM) Thank you for your continuous contribution of bug reports, we are working on them.
Hasbro  : (17 April 2011 - 03:20 AM) Please consider donating to support our bills. Donations can be sent using PayPal to donations@arcemu.org - Thank you for your support.
paroxysm  : (10 April 2011 - 12:43 AM) Refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn the new syntax of luabridge.
Resize Shouts Area

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[Release] Custom Server Breaking News updated

#1 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 21 August 2009 - 01:18 AM

I am the only one of any of the emulation community websites using this method, still. (Oh and dont even bother posting it on mmowned they take it down because of its "black magic")


Please note. If you use these batch files with contents already in your HOSTS file I cannot predict the results, manual editing will be required.

Step 1:
Post in bottom of root directory for website
SHOULD LOOK LIKE THIS
www.yourwebsite.com/alert
www.yourwebsite.com/de/alert
www.yourwebsite.com/en/alert
www.yourwebsite.com/ru/alert

Step 2:
Read the readme folder, it details how to edit the batch files for use (REQUIRED).

Step 3:
Run Command File and make sure it wrote to your hosts file correctly.
type: %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Into a windows folder viewer.

Step 4:
Launcher.worldofwarcraft.com should be directing to your website's URL, IP, localhost etc.


Here is a screenshot of this in works.

Posted Image

You will make blank-screens on your player's launchers but you will give them breaking news.

Use a custom launcher anyway, the default is harrbl.

This is now working for breaking news on all languages, to unto the changes this makes and go back to a regular LIVE server type "%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts" into a windows explorer file window, ex. Go into my computer and put it in the top bar not your bloody browser. and open it with notepad or any other text editor, then delete all the contents. If you have more things in there I don't have to explain what you should do hopefully :angry:

Changelog
V3 1/20/2011: Horrible batch files redone, wow I was bad at batch when I was younger. Added french language support & updated example files to support HTML code (Yes you can in a way put a very simple html form inside the box now, links but no images.


If upgrading these releases delete everything related to the last release.

If changing the broadcasts all one has to do is change the lines in the indexs.
Recommend you change one and copy it, then paste it and replace all the rest.

Alert: Using a custom port on your website that is not port 80 will cause problems I cannot fix.


V3 updated 1/20/2011: DOWNLOAD

This post has been edited by Marforius: 20 January 2011 - 06:08 AM
Reason for edit: Updates

8

#2 User is offline   dfighter 

  • Titles are overrated
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrator
  • Posts: 5,189
  • Joined: 14-June 08
  • IRC:dfighter
  • Gender:Male
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 21 August 2009 - 01:26 AM

Very nice! +rep
"The demand for free goods is infinite."
0

#3 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 26 August 2009 - 03:25 PM

Doesn't seem to be working mate Too bad, it sounded awfully cool. But then again, I blame the lack of explanation.
0

#4 User is offline   Lawyer 

  • ArcEmu Lover
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: 06-July 08
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 August 2009 - 03:37 PM

View PostAlia Erenel, on 26 August 2009 - 03:25 PM, said:

Doesn't seem to be working mate Too bad, it sounded awfully cool. But then again, I blame the lack of explanation.


I agree, The explanation could use some work, But nice release nevertheless. +Rep
Super Moderator On - Squire-DB

Can you beat me? - http://ogchaos.mybrute.com

#5 User is offline   this_is_junk 

  • Retired Retard
  • Group: Contributor
  • Posts: 2,432
  • Joined: 08-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington State

Posted 26 August 2009 - 04:54 PM

1) This won't work with clients built for outside the us. (but that's an easy change)
2) Does this work on Vista? As hosts is a protected file on Vista.
GAH!!! >_< ...can't...just...stop...working...
0

#6 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 27 August 2009 - 02:52 PM

View Postthis_is_junk, on 26 August 2009 - 04:54 PM, said:

1) This won't work with clients built for outside the us. (but that's an easy change)
2) Does this work on Vista? As hosts is a protected file on Vista.

It worked on my vista and my windows 7 :3

How can I explain it better? lul.
0

#7 User is offline   Bob Herman 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 452
  • Joined: 11-October 08
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 August 2009 - 04:28 PM

Do you have pics?
0

#8 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:35 PM

View Postmmhelm, on 27 August 2009 - 02:52 PM, said:

It worked on my vista and my windows 7 :3

How can I explain it better? lul.


By explaining step by step what you have and what you did so other people can work with that knowledge. You first post is sorta like me saying "RELEAZZE :you can play a goblin drood if you run this batch and do some other stuff. hope it helps!! lul. +rep ??"
0

#9 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 02 September 2009 - 04:51 PM

Consolidated in first post
0

#10 User is offline   Swiftsmoke 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Retired
  • Posts: 152
  • Joined: 21-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 02 September 2009 - 07:42 PM

All the ones I could find

http://status.wow-europe.com/de/alert
http://status.wow-europe.com/en/alert
http://status.wow-europe.com/fr/alert
http://status.wow-europe.com/es/alert
http://status.wow-europe.com/ru/alert

Posted Image
Posted Image
1

#11 User is offline   Bob Herman 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 452
  • Joined: 11-October 08
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 September 2009 - 08:24 PM

Oh wow. This is great stuff! :P

+ rep
0

#12 User is offline   this_is_junk 

  • Retired Retard
  • Group: Contributor
  • Posts: 2,432
  • Joined: 08-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington State

Posted 02 September 2009 - 09:01 PM

I had my friend use it on his machine. It worked (modded for UK) for him and he's a moron.
GAH!!! >_< ...can't...just...stop...working...
0

#13 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 03 September 2009 - 03:04 AM

I thought it was hardcoded with Wotlk. Does it requires to have the /alert/ folder on the same server as the realm server ?
My website server isn't the same as my game server. Maybe that's why I can't get it too work. Or it's just because it's too late.

Gnight !
0

#14 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 03 September 2009 - 06:06 PM

I want to facepalm. I cant even. Fathom explaining this better.

It has to be on whatever web server your hosting it on Hurp derp. derp derp.
Woth your host file redirecting to the web server.


Consolidating all languages into one file.

Thank you very much swift.

I also added Korean support, however you have to redirect to the Korean website itself to do so.
Since that will block out connections to their live accounts if they have any, I left it be for manual configuration.
0

#15 User is offline   Navid 

  • Persian Prance of ArcEmu
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 718
  • Joined: 30-June 09
  • IRC:Lurker-
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran
  • Interests:PHP,C++,ArcEmu and exactly our lovely community and specially money xD
  • Server OS:Windows

Posted 14 September 2009 - 10:24 AM

I saw the same one on repear-x but nice :)
I'm here to check,lurk and kill you so behave or you will be lurked

Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 14 September 2009 - 06:48 PM

View PostLurker, on 14 September 2009 - 10:24 AM, said:

I saw the same one on repear-x but nice B)

that's pretty sad.
edit: I did a skim over of those forums, I didn't see anything related to this or near this at all.
0

#17 User is offline   Espionage724 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 358
  • Joined: 10-June 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charleroi, PA
  • Interests:Computers and Video Games
  • Server OS:Windows

Posted 16 September 2009 - 02:13 PM

I thought there was a console command that could change where WoW looked for the alert thing?

Someone on a windows machine add -console to your target box on your WoW shortcut and then load WoW and press ~ and sort of look around. I recall for sure seeing something....

I'm on a mac so I can't do the ~ console GUI thing.
Posted Image
0

#18 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 16 September 2009 - 04:45 PM

View PostEspionage724, on 16 September 2009 - 02:13 PM, said:

I thought there was a console command that could change where WoW looked for the alert thing?

Someone on a windows machine add -console to your target box on your WoW shortcut and then load WoW and press ~ and sort of look around. I recall for sure seeing something....

I'm on a mac so I can't do the ~ console GUI thing.


Doesn't work ; you're stuck in the account name field or the password field.
0

#19 User is offline   Swiftsmoke 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Retired
  • Posts: 152
  • Joined: 21-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 16 September 2009 - 05:30 PM

i believe its actually -debug not console, tho i might be wrong

Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#20 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 18 September 2009 - 04:35 AM

Its -console
I have never seen such command. I know the API quite well... patchlist, changeable, realmlist, changeable, serveralerturl, rigged to /alert
Wouldn't be worth the effort adding that to the config.wtf anyway this works for all locals.
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users