ArcEmu: Stuck On Conected - ArcEmu

Jump to content

Toggle shoutbox Lastest Announcements

dfighter  : (07 December 2014 - 12:06 PM) Arcemu is in hibernation mode, please read http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=26903
dfighter  : (01 January 2013 - 05:56 PM) Arcemu wishes you all a happy new year!
Hasbro  : (12 September 2012 - 10:01 AM) Please excuse our outage from the web! Our web host had a major malfunction!
dfighter  : (01 September 2012 - 04:05 PM) Since the spam bots just don't want to stop, I've enabled admin verification when registering.
dfighter  : (23 January 2012 - 09:56 PM) Please note that from now on you will need to confirm your email on the wiki in order to edit it!
Hasbro  : (31 December 2011 - 12:50 PM) Happy New Years all!
Navid  : (26 December 2011 - 04:09 AM) Merry Christmas !!!!!! Happy holidays all :)
WAmadeus  : (24 December 2011 - 03:54 PM) Merry Christmas to all!
dfighter  : (24 December 2011 - 11:05 AM) The Arcemu team wishes y'all a Merry Christmukkah!
Hasbro  : (05 October 2011 - 12:53 PM) Looking for web designers for upcoming web related project. If you're interested in designing user interfaces contact me
dfighter  : (02 September 2011 - 03:47 PM) So who here wants vehicles in Arcemu? :P http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25440
Hasbro  : (14 August 2011 - 03:25 PM) Join us on irc, grab an irc client and connect to irc.freenode.net join channel #arcemu /server irc.freenode.net:6667 /join #arcemu
jackpoz  : (03 August 2011 - 05:33 AM) to all Lua Engine (old one) users: please check http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25274
Hasbro  : (20 May 2011 - 05:27 PM) Looking for people experienced with CMake configuration and setup! Contact me asap
Hasbro  : (15 May 2011 - 05:03 PM) ArcEmu is recruiting C++ programmers, contact Hasbro if interested.
paroxysm  : (03 May 2011 - 06:26 PM) Updated luabridge gossip example to describe the whole gossip creation process rather than just how to create menu. Gossip tutorial
paroxysm  : (23 April 2011 - 11:35 AM) Lua writers can refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn how to write gossip code correctly.
Hasbro  : (20 April 2011 - 05:22 PM) Thank you for your continuous contribution of bug reports, we are working on them.
Hasbro  : (17 April 2011 - 03:20 AM) Please consider donating to support our bills. Donations can be sent using PayPal to donations@arcemu.org - Thank you for your support.
paroxysm  : (10 April 2011 - 12:43 AM) Refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn the new syntax of luabridge.
Resize Shouts Area

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Stuck On Conected

#1 User is offline   tedtedtedster 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-July 08

Posted 24 May 2011 - 08:18 PM

So my server starts up fine, but when I try to connect in game it gets stuck on connecting after I choose a realm. I'm connecting from another computer on my network, 3.3.5a, realmlist set, firewall off. Configs are here. Using revision 4203. Thanks.
0

#2 User is offline   Marforius 

  • Permanantly on leave
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 597
  • Joined: 07-August 08
  • IRC:Marforius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome
  • Interests:ArcEmulatorius
  • Server OS:Linux

Posted 24 May 2011 - 09:14 PM

View Posttedtedtedster, on 24 May 2011 - 08:18 PM, said:

So my server starts up fine, but when I try to connect in game it gets stuck on connecting after I choose a realm. I'm connecting from another computer on my network, 3.3.5a, realmlist set, firewall off. Configs are here. Using revision 4203. Thanks.



If you are connecting from the same computer that is hosting the realm, you need to connect to localhost with a realm that listens on localhost.

If you are connecting from inside the same LAN as the host computer, you need to connect to a realm that is listening to the computer's LAN IP.

If you are connecting from the internet, you need to connect to the internet IP of the network - with a realm that listens to the internet IP of the network with port forwards in place.


Pretty sure the configuration files say the same thing. So if it isn't that you didn't set up a listener for your configuration - it may be the ports are used by something on the network, or are not accessible from the computer you are connecting from - which is almost impossible to diagnose without knowing more information.
0

#3 User is offline   Desaroll 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 02-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Server OS:Windows

Posted 25 May 2011 - 10:41 AM

Same than Marforius, check this line in realm.conf:

<Realm1 Name = "WoW"
Address = "10.0.1.15:8129"
Icon = "PVP"
Population = "1.0"
TimeZone = "2">
Your realmlist has to be
set realmlist 10.0.1.15

Only if your lan ip is 10.0.1.15. If not, change the realm.conf and the realmlist to that.
If it's the lan ip, it can be a problem with your Router/hub/switch, OS, Firewalls (Not windows' one, but an antivirus, or other program with firewall included), etc...
I recomend you to create 3 realms (While configuring):
<Realm1 Name = "Localhost"
	Address = "localhost:8129" 
	Icon = "PVP"
	Population = "1.0"
	TimeZone = "2">
<Realm2 Name = "Lan"
	Address = "(Lan ip here):8129" 
	Icon = "PVP"
	Population = "1.0"
	TimeZone = "2">
<Realm3 Name = "Wan"
	Address = "(Put a dinamic ip, or internet ip here):8129" 
	Icon = "PVP"
	Population = "1.0"
	TimeZone = "2">

So you can connect from anywere, and it's the same realm.
Remember to change the realm count at the top of the file ;)...

If you don't know your lan ip address, check in google: ipconfig + OS (Windows 7, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Linux, Debian, etc)
If you don't know your internet ip address, enter to http://ipchicken.com/ (Note: It can change when you reconnect to internet)
If you want a dinamic ip, check in http://www.dyndns.com/
Good luck ;)
0

#4 User is offline   tedtedtedster 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-July 08

Posted 25 May 2011 - 02:18 PM

View PostDesaroll, on 25 May 2011 - 10:41 AM, said:

set realmlist 10.0.1.15

Only if your lan ip is 10.0.1.15. If not, change the realm.conf and the realmlist to that.
If it's the lan ip, it can be a problem with your Router/hub/switch, OS, Firewalls (Not windows' one, but an antivirus, or other program with firewall included), etc...

That is my ip, and thats what I have in realmlist. Ill investigate my routers firewalls as well. With the realmlist as my lan ip, can i connect from localhost, but using the lan ip?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users