ArcEmu: [Patch] AHBot - ArcEmu

Jump to content

Toggle shoutbox Lastest Announcements

dfighter  : (07 December 2014 - 12:06 PM) Arcemu is in hibernation mode, please read http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=26903
dfighter  : (01 January 2013 - 05:56 PM) Arcemu wishes you all a happy new year!
Hasbro  : (12 September 2012 - 10:01 AM) Please excuse our outage from the web! Our web host had a major malfunction!
dfighter  : (01 September 2012 - 04:05 PM) Since the spam bots just don't want to stop, I've enabled admin verification when registering.
dfighter  : (23 January 2012 - 09:56 PM) Please note that from now on you will need to confirm your email on the wiki in order to edit it!
Hasbro  : (31 December 2011 - 12:50 PM) Happy New Years all!
Navid  : (26 December 2011 - 04:09 AM) Merry Christmas !!!!!! Happy holidays all :)
WAmadeus  : (24 December 2011 - 03:54 PM) Merry Christmas to all!
dfighter  : (24 December 2011 - 11:05 AM) The Arcemu team wishes y'all a Merry Christmukkah!
Hasbro  : (05 October 2011 - 12:53 PM) Looking for web designers for upcoming web related project. If you're interested in designing user interfaces contact me
dfighter  : (02 September 2011 - 03:47 PM) So who here wants vehicles in Arcemu? :P http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25440
Hasbro  : (14 August 2011 - 03:25 PM) Join us on irc, grab an irc client and connect to irc.freenode.net join channel #arcemu /server irc.freenode.net:6667 /join #arcemu
jackpoz  : (03 August 2011 - 05:33 AM) to all Lua Engine (old one) users: please check http://arcemu.org/fo...showtopic=25274
Hasbro  : (20 May 2011 - 05:27 PM) Looking for people experienced with CMake configuration and setup! Contact me asap
Hasbro  : (15 May 2011 - 05:03 PM) ArcEmu is recruiting C++ programmers, contact Hasbro if interested.
paroxysm  : (03 May 2011 - 06:26 PM) Updated luabridge gossip example to describe the whole gossip creation process rather than just how to create menu. Gossip tutorial
paroxysm  : (23 April 2011 - 11:35 AM) Lua writers can refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn how to write gossip code correctly.
Hasbro  : (20 April 2011 - 05:22 PM) Thank you for your continuous contribution of bug reports, we are working on them.
Hasbro  : (17 April 2011 - 03:20 AM) Please consider donating to support our bills. Donations can be sent using PayPal to donations@arcemu.org - Thank you for your support.
paroxysm  : (10 April 2011 - 12:43 AM) Refer to the Luabridge Tutorials section in the Wiki to learn the new syntax of luabridge.
Resize Shouts Area

  • (7 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[Patch] AHBot non-blizzlike

#1 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 12 April 2009 - 08:24 PM

I created an original AHBot back in the Antrix days and then ported it to Ascent (and now ArcEmu) and kept the thread going there until Ascent was shutdown.

There's another thread here in the trash where I reposted it for ArcEmu, but this first post here seems more appropriate with some help information.

The patch contains an AHBotReadMe.TXT that explains most of what you need to know to get it working, please read it. It also contains a sample of the text you need to copy into your arcemu-world.conf file in a file named AHBot.conf (AHBot does not read this file, it is only used for the example of what is pasted into the arcemu-world.conf file.)

I have last tested AHBot against rev 2468 after fixing the previous crashing issues and I can now buy auctions created by the AHBot, however even though there are warnings about the latest revisions having stability problems because of all the various reverts and repatching, but I am still posting the patch against the latest revision at this moment.

Please remember that since AHBot's files are NOT part of your SVN, if you apply the patch and the AHBot.h, AHBot.cpp, AHBotThread.h or AHBotThread.cpp files are present (essentially any AHBot*.* file in any folder), your SVN client will not patch the file, but add the two together getting all sorts of errors. Therefore make sure you delete all the AHBot*.* files in any folders before applying the patch.

AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2533
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2559
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2565
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2592
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2826
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2927*
AHBot for ArcEmu revision 2943*

* Resolved compile-time errors only, no other testing was done at this time

I don't have as much time to play and or program as I did when I first started this AHBot, but I'll try to monitor this and update it as needed.

Here's what's in the AHBotReadme.txt file:

Installation instructions for AHBot
===================================

1) Apply the patch to your checked out SVN; if you don't know how to do that,
then read up on your SVN client, but in TortoiseSVN it is right-click
the checkout folder and "Apply patch" and follow a few simple steps -
"Patch All" is usually what you want.

2) Recompile into your own binary file.

3) There is an AHBotItems.SQL file included as part of the patch;
it should be in the same location as this AHBotReadMe.Txt file,
but if you can't find it then use the search function in your OS to find it.

4) Execute AHBotItems.SQL in your favorite SQL tool - I prefer SQLyog.
This will create the table and default items needed to pre-populate the AH
with items you always want to be available.
This means you wouldn't have to create custom vendors, just preload the AH
with those items and they will always be refreshed on the next update cycle
if/when they are sold out.

As an alternative, I have created an AHBotItems.BAT file that will use MySQL
itself to execute the AHBotItems.sql file. Edit the SET commands at the top
of the file if you are going to use this method.

5) There is an extract of the AHBot configuration information that is needed in
your world configuration file (ie. ascent-world.conf or arcemu-world.conf)
in a file called AHBot.conf.

6) Copy and paste the contents of the AHBot.conf file into your world config file;
most people just paste it at the end. There is a commented section to describe
the available options and set them as needed.

7) The default option in the AHBot config information is to post auctions
as a user just called AHBot - create this character. The AHBot character
can be anything (Alliance or Horde) and it doesn't have to be a GM.

Please note that you can log in and play as this character if you want,
but you can NEVER, NEVER talk to an auctioneer with this character;
the WoW client only expected about 100 auctions for a character and
the thousands of auctions typically on the AH by the AHBot character
will crash the client.

8) There are in-game commands.

AHBot In-game Commands
======================

.ahbot auto - Executes the automatic startup sequence
.ahbot clear - Clears all the auctions from all auction houses
.ahbot config - Displays AHBot configuration information
.ahbot count - Counts the number of auctions
.ahbot list - Lists the Auction Houses with their ids
.ahbot loglevel - Change the AHBot log level
.ahbot load - Loads the Auction House with x items
.ahbot reload - Re-loads all auction houses from SQL
.ahbot preload - Loads the Auction House from the AHBotItems table
.ahbot refresh - Loads the Auction House from the AHBotItems table
.ahbot time - Display the current UNIXTIME used to calc expire
.ahbot settings - Reload AHBot settings from world config file
.ahbot unload - Unloads auto-loaded items from the Auction House

9) There are console commands.

AHBot Console Commands
======================

ahbot auto - triggers the automatic startup event
ahbot clear - clears ALL auctions from ALL auction houses
ahbot config - shows AHBot configuration information
ahbot count - counts the auctions on all the auction houses
ahbot help - displays this information
ahbot list - lists the available auction houses
ahbot loglevel - Change the AHBot log level
ahbot load - loads an auction house <required itemsToAdd> <optional AHId>
ahbot reload - Re-loads all auction houses from SQL
ahbot preload - triggers the pre-loading of the auction houses
ahbot unload - unloads an auction house <required AHId>
ahbot refresh - Change the refresh interval
ahbot time - shows the current UNIXTIME
ahbot settings - Reload AHBot settings from world config file
ahbot unload - Unloads auto-loaded items from the Auction House
2

#2 User is offline   Tripzor 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 15-March 09
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 12 April 2009 - 09:18 PM

Edit: Nvm, I found the sql.
0

#3 User is offline   Maven 

  • ArcEmu Lover
  • Group: Retired
  • Posts: 493
  • Joined: 07-June 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:UR MOM LOL
  • Server OS:Windows

Posted 12 April 2009 - 09:30 PM

Diff Patch

Index: src/arcemu-world/WorldCreator.cpp
===================================================================
--- src/arcemu-world/WorldCreator.cpp (revision 2533)
+++ src/arcemu-world/WorldCreator.cpp (working copy)
@@ -184,12 +184,12 @@
pGroup = plr->GetGroup();

// players without groups cannot enter raids and heroic instances
- if(pGroup == NULL && (inf->type == INSTANCE_RAID || (inf->type == INSTANCE_ARENA && plr->iInstanceType >= MODE_HEROIC)) && !plr->TriggerpassCheat)
- return INSTANCE_ABORT_NOT_IN_RAID_GROUP;
+// if(pGroup == NULL && (inf->type == INSTANCE_RAID || (inf->type == INSTANCE_ARENA && plr->iInstanceType >= MODE_HEROIC)) && !plr->TriggerpassCheat)
+// return INSTANCE_ABORT_NOT_IN_RAID_GROUP;

// players without raid groups cannot enter raid instances
- if(pGroup != NULL && pGroup->GetGroupType() != GROUP_TYPE_RAID && inf->type == INSTANCE_RAID && !plr->TriggerpassCheat)
- return INSTANCE_ABORT_NOT_IN_RAID_GROUP;
+// if(pGroup != NULL && pGroup->GetGroupType() != GROUP_TYPE_RAID && inf->type == INSTANCE_RAID && !plr->TriggerpassCheat)
+// return INSTANCE_ABORT_NOT_IN_RAID_GROUP;

// check that heroic mode is available if the player has requested it.
if(plr->iInstanceType && inf->type != INSTANCE_ARENA)


How is that related to the AH? (found in your patch)
0

#4 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 13 April 2009 - 08:23 AM

Oops :( Had that in there for my private server - I'll take it out and post a new patch file. Sorry!
0

#5 User is offline   Ramor 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 420
  • Joined: 11-June 08
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 02:05 PM

Great work, thank you!

0

#6 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 13 April 2009 - 02:42 PM

Excellent ! It's working pretty well, although some things are out of date.
I'd also like to know what is is that Maven found out in your code :P
0

#7 User is offline   Fearsoldier 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 07-June 08
  • Location:New Jersey, US

Posted 13 April 2009 - 03:35 PM

That code allows you to enter any instance without a group or raid group. For example, going into Molten Core without a raid group.
0

#8 User is offline   Laerg619 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 08-June 08
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 04:58 PM

Darvaleo, you are awesome! Will be sure to report in with any bugs I encounter.
0

#9 User is offline   Kadava 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China
  • Interests:ArcEmu Lover

Posted 15 April 2009 - 04:03 AM

Hey Darvaleo! nice thing you got here! ive got it to work on my server, and its working great! but ive got one problem... how do i remove items! as its selling Orange items in the Ah just for 1bronze! lol...

I have got it to stop by changing the quality of the items in the ahbot /world.conf! to 3 instead of 10! but this way i lose the Purpol items! i dont want this...

How can i get to remove only the orange items only?

And also, it seems a lot of wotlk items are selling for 1 bronze also!

Please help... thanks again man.
Working on AhBot for constant updates for ArcEmu Only!
0

#10 User is offline   Alia Erenel 

  • Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 15 April 2009 - 04:05 AM

View PostKadava, on Apr 15 2009, 10:03 AM, said:

Hey Darvaleo! nice thing you got here! ive got it to work on my server, and its working great! but ive got one problem... how do i remove items! as its selling Orange items in the Ah just for 1bronze! lol...

I have got it to stop by changing the quality of the items in the ahbot /world.conf! to 3 instead of 10! but this way i lose the Purpol items! i dont want this...

How can i get to remove only the orange items only?

And also, it seems a lot of wotlk items are selling for 1 bronze also!

Please help... thanks again man.


MinQuality = 1
MaxQuality = 4
0

#11 User is offline   Kadava 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China
  • Interests:ArcEmu Lover

Posted 15 April 2009 - 08:53 AM

View PostAlia Erenel, on Apr 15 2009, 10:05 AM, said:

MinQuality = 1
MaxQuality = 4


Already done that mate! and if you click weaopns, or armour! then search! there is always an orange there... and always for 1copper! not bronze sorry, lol.

Also, how to add more items and take away items?

thanks.
Working on AhBot for constant updates for ArcEmu Only!
0

#12 User is offline   Lawyer 

  • ArcEmu Lover
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: 06-July 08
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 April 2009 - 09:34 AM

View PostKadava, on Apr 15 2009, 02:53 PM, said:

Already done that mate! and if you click weaopns, or armour! then search! there is always an orange there... and always for 1copper! not bronze sorry, lol.

Also, how to add more items and take away items?

thanks.


I think this should be added in the optional config ;)
Super Moderator On - Squire-DB

Can you beat me? - http://ogchaos.mybrute.com

#13 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 15 April 2009 - 11:17 AM

View PostKadava, on Apr 15 2009, 09:53 AM, said:

Already done that mate! and if you click weaopns, or armour! then search! there is always an orange there... and always for 1copper! not bronze sorry, lol.

Also, how to add more items and take away items?

thanks.

Well the intent of the AHBot was to assign random items to the AH, so taking away is entirely handled by these settings:
<quote>
# MinPlayerLevel:
# Minimum Level of the player to use the item
# Default: 0
#
# MaxPlayerLevel:
# Maximum Level of the player to use the item
# Default: Maximum integer value in C++
#
# MinQuality:
# Minimum Quality of the items
# 1 = Poor, 2 = Common, 3 = Rare, 4 = Epic, 5 = Legendary
# Default: 0
#
# MaxQuality:
# Maximum Quality of the items
# 1 = Poor, 2 = Common, 3 = Rare, 4 = Epic, 5 = Legendary
# Default: Maximum integer value in C++
#
# AllowQuestItems:
# 0 = Exclude items with a quest id, 1 = Allow items with a quest id
# Default: 0
#
# IncludeClasses:
# List of item classes to include
# Default: 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
#
# 0 = ITEM_CLASS_CONSUMABLE 8 = ITEM_CLASS_GENERIC
# 1 = ITEM_CLASS_CONTAINER 9 = ITEM_CLASS_RECIPE
# 2 = ITEM_CLASS_WEAPON 10 = ITEM_CLASS_MONEY
# 3 = ITEM_CLASS_JEWELRY 11 = ITEM_CLASS_QUIVER
# 4 = ITEM_CLASS_ARMOR 12 = ITEM_CLASS_QUEST
# 5 = ITEM_CLASS_REAGENT 13 = ITEM_CLASS_KEY
# 6 = ITEM_CLASS_PROJECTILE 14 = ITEM_CLASS_PERMANENT
# 7 = ITEM_CLASS_TRADEGOODS 15 = ITEM_CLASS_MISCELLANEOUS
</quote>

I decided at one point to be able to add specific items instead of creating custom vendors, so I added the ahbotitems table to the character database. When I first did this, I was only interested in bags, but any valid itemid will work.
<quote>
INSERT INTO `ahbotitems` (`auctionhouse`, `itemid`, `itemcount`) VALUES (1, 4500, 20); /* Travelers Backpack */
INSERT INTO `ahbotitems` (`auctionhouse`, `itemid`, `itemcount`) VALUES (1, 14156, 1); /* Bottomless Bag */
INSERT INTO `ahbotitems` (`auctionhouse`, `itemid`, `itemcount`) VALUES (1, 21841, 10); /* Netherweave Bag */
INSERT INTO `ahbotitems` (`auctionhouse`, `itemid`, `itemcount`) VALUES (1, 21843, 5); /* Imbued Netherweave Bag */
</quote>

If you want specific items on the AH, then modify the SQL statement to include them in the ahbotitems table.

If you still have orange items showing up then there is something funky about it in the database that is bypassing the above settings and I suggest you do something about updating the buyprice and sellprice columns in the items table of the world database so they sell for more than 1 copper. ;)
0

#14 User is offline   Kadava 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 19-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China
  • Interests:ArcEmu Lover

Posted 15 April 2009 - 06:05 PM

Thx for your reply mate!

Just one more thing though, if i only want it to sell the things i put in the Sql! how do i disable is to stop selling random stuff and only sell whats in the sql?

Thx again...
Working on AhBot for constant updates for ArcEmu Only!
0

#15 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 16 April 2009 - 07:38 AM

View PostKadava, on Apr 15 2009, 07:05 PM, said:

Thx for your reply mate!

Just one more thing though, if i only want it to sell the things i put in the Sql! how do i disable is to stop selling random stuff and only sell whats in the sql?

Thx again...

To be honest, it wasn't designed to do that, but if you had to try to make it work that way, I'd set:

MinAuctions = "1"
MinQuality = "1"
MaxQuality = "1"

and then it will load 1 random poor quality item into the AH as well as everything you have set in the ahbotitems table.
0

#16 User is offline   kreegoth 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 381
  • Joined: 28-November 08
  • Location:Outlands

Posted 19 April 2009 - 02:08 AM

I dont know if its an arcemu issue or a AHBOT issue( seems likely to be more of an Arc emu issue). When a player Uses the buyitnow function it sends them a letter but no item.. Also .. is there any way to make it so that the auctions only last 1 hour then refresh? ive tried changing it in the configs but it appears that it is stuck using only options the auctionhouse would normally use?

Is there some way then to remove the Buyitnow option from the AHbot Config since it doesnt work?


*EDIT*

on further inspection of the Database and other testing ive discovered that sending items through the mail works normally without issues..

but the Mailbox DB from the auctionhouse inserted values are incorrect in placs.. Many times it has random numbers in the subject and body such as 102932:0:5 or something. Also ON every mail that the Auctionhouse sends to players its flagged as 2 under message type whereas no other message sent on server is? Anyone know what this 2 stands for?

Also ive noticed that many times the Item id is icorrect and of a value over 200k. Which on my server i havent edited the storage files and cannot have items over 200k so i know this isnt correct.. It seems there is an issue with the auctiohousebot itself in how it sends items to players. As it seems that the bid and recieve item part is broken as well

Any chance i could get some more information on this or maybe some direction on how i could conceivably fix this?
0

#17 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 20 April 2009 - 08:26 AM

The AHBot doesn't send items, it only adds them to the AH - the regular mail system sends the items. I just recently saw an ArcEmu SVN update (rev. 2552) that updated the mail system for the AH so maybe if you compile and run after that revision your issue will be resolved.

Since rev. 2552 is conflicted with the AHBot, I have created a new patch:

AHBot for ArcEmu rev. 2559

Please note that the patch file is for rev. 2559, not 2552.
0

#18 User is offline   kreegoth 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 381
  • Joined: 28-November 08
  • Location:Outlands

Posted 20 April 2009 - 09:59 AM

Ah ok then i think the Mail system must still be broke or the Auctionhouse for winning bids is.. As i took a fresh compile and added your most recent patch and i still cannot get buyitnow function to work. Mailing items normally from player to player works fine though:/...
0

#19 User is offline   Darvaleo 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 08

Posted 20 April 2009 - 10:43 AM

I tested this on my private ArcEmu server and doing buyouts works fine for me; I am using the pre-converted NCDB releases from vlack if that makes any difference.
0

#20 User is offline   kreegoth 

  • Interested
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 381
  • Joined: 28-November 08
  • Location:Outlands

Posted 20 April 2009 - 12:10 PM

Ok.. Well i recompiled and used your last posted patch.

Still no good so i guess it must be the Actual auctionhouse system in Arc emu as the Mail system seems to work ok.
0

Share this topic:


  • (7 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users